Technical Speakers List

The program committee is pleased to announce the list technical speakers for this year’s 2017 ISA Water/Wastewater and Automatic Controls Symposium:

(see also program schedule)

Featured Speakers

Keynote Speaker The Journey of Digital and Its Ties to Automationview abstract
Steve Davis, Business Development Leader, GE Water & Process Technologies
Invited Speaker Your machines are talking, are you listening?view abstract
Saadi Kermani, Global Business Development Manager, Schneider Electric
Invited Speaker Optimizing Water/Wastewater Operation via Industry Standards embracing IIoT view abstract
Thomas Burke, President & Executive Director, OPC Foundation
Guest Speakers Critical Considerations for Successfully Transitioning to a “Smart Utility”: Implementing Intelligent Water Systems view abstract
Corey Williams, President and CEO, Optimatics
Barry Liner, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Director of WEF’s Water Science & Engineering Center
Instrumentation

Workshop Speakers

Hands-On Instrumentation Workshop view abstract
Charles Aycock, City of Roseville
Melody White, Application Development Manager, Hach Company
Tracy Doane-Weideman, US Marketing Manager, Analysis Products, Endress + Hauser
Bob Dabkowski, Application Development Manager, Hach Company
Steve Smith, Product Marketing Manager, Endress + Hauser
AWWA Guest Speaker AWWA Current News and Trends
Michael Sweeney, PhD, Deputy Executive Director of Toho Water Authority
ISA Guest Speaker How ISA Supports Automation Professionals in the Water and Wastewater Sector view abstract
Thomas W. Devine,CEM, CAP, LEED AP, GHD Consulting Engineering Services Inc.

Full Technical Speaker List

Turning Data into Informationview abstract
Hassan Ajami, Process Control & Instrumentation
Biren Saparia, Great Lakes Water Authority
Big Data and Business Intelligence 101view abstract
Travis Detherage, WaterOne
I-o-T Spells Change for Our World – And Workview abstract
Don Dickinson, Phoenix Contact
Measuring Pressure in Challenging Environmentsview abstract
David Dlugos, Ashcroft, Inc.
Case Study: WTP2 PLC Upgrade Project: As-builting, Design, Fabrication, Installation, Testing & Commissioningview abstract
Benjamin Egger, P.E., Alameda County Water District
Lessons From The Ukraine Cyberattacks,Protecting critical infrastructure against the new cyber attacksview abstract
Michael H. Firstenberg, Waterfall Security Solutions
Transformation in plant operator process perception through implementation of HMI standards based on ISA 101 view abstract
Dean Ford, P.E., CAP, Westin Engineering, Inc.
John Dulebohn, Public Utilities Department, City of Anaheim
Unveiling Security Gaps in Industrial Control Systems and Critical Infrastructureview abstract
Mille Gandelsman, Indegy
Chris Grove, Indegy
SCADA Zero to SCADA Heroview abstract
Jason Hamlin, City of Lynchburg, VA
Carter Farley, P.E., InstruLogic, LLC
Industrial and Automation Communication Protocols in the Age of IIoTview abstract
Alan Hudson, Trihedral
Beyond High Performance HMIview abstract
Lucas Jordan, MR Systems
Robert Touchton, MR Systems
Comparison of IoT Connectivity Protocolsview abstract
Tom McKinney, HMS Industrial Networks
Advanced Management of Remote Lift Stations – view abstract
William Moulton, Schneider Electric
Mission Critical Systems Data Security and Regulatory Compliance in the Cloudview abstract
Goran Novkovic, MSc, ITIL, CQA, CSQE, PEng, APM, PMP, Toronto Water
Industrial Internet of Things and Hybrid Control Systemsview abstract
Jose Pina, Schneider Electric
Francois Bravo, Schneider Electric
Implementation of Real Time Pump Efficiency and Optimization Systemview abstract
Adam Plumstead, Eramosa Engineering
Michael O’Meara, Regional Municipality of York
Matt Spitzig, Regional Municipality of York
Object Oriented SCADAview abstract
Nate Powell, P.E., Custom Controls Unlimited, Inc.
Robert J Shull, P.E., CAP, Custom Controls Unlimited, Inc.
Process Control Systems at Water Resource Recovery Facilities: Use of Process Simulation to Assist with Controller Design and Tuningview abstract
Oliver Schraa, inCNTRL Solutions, Inc.
Matthew Gray, AECOM

Instrumentation & Control (I&C) Workgroup of the Municipal Resource Recovery Design Committee (MRRDC) of the Water Environment Federation (WEF)
Enterprise Asset Management Using SCADA, Workflows, Work Order Management Systems and GIS – view abstract
Kerry Lee Schrank, Gray Matter Systems
Intelligent Process Control Improvement Strategy to Shave and Save Energyview abstract
Daniel J. Sheldon, P.E., Xylem
Lessons from the Field, a Pen Tester’s Adventures in Water Sectors and ICSview abstract
Bryan Singer, CISSP, CAP, IOActive
How to Decide Whether to Upgrade or Replace Your SCADA Systemview abstract
G. Mike Stoup, P.E., McKim & Creed, Inc.
Eric Brown, McKim & Creed, Inc.
Defending Against Cyber Attacksview abstract
Richard Witucki, Schneider Electric
Daniel DesRuisseaux, Schneider Electric
Implementation of Automation Projects Using a SCADA Master Planview abstract
Manoj Yegnaraman, P.E., Carollo Engineers, Inc.
Norman Anderson, P.E., Westin Engineering, Inc.
Jeff Martin, Carollo Engineers, Inc.