Program Schedule

Note: This page will be updated for WWAC2015 shortly.
Information from last year’s WWAC2014 conference appears below.

The symposium program committee is pleased to announce this year’s WWAC2014 program:

(see also alphabetical technical speakers list)

Monday, August 4, 2014

8:00am-4:00pm SCADA Instrumentation & Control Troubleshooting Short Course (day 1 of 2)**

Tuesday, August 5, 2014

8:00am-4:00pm SCADA Instrumentation & Control Troubleshooting Short Course (day 2 of 2)**
8:00am-4:00pm Intro to Cyber Security Short Course (1 day)**
12:00pm-12:30pm Early Symposium Registration & Badge Pick-Up
3:30pm-6:15pm Tour of Treatment Plant (transportation provided)***

** Short courses are optional. Separate course registration required.
*** Limited capacity on tour. Tour bus leaves from hotel lobby. Invitations will be sent out 3 weeks prior to tour to registered symposium attendees. RSVP required.

Wednesday, August 6, 2014

7:00am Registration, Badge Pick-up, & Breakfast
8:00am Opening Remarks
8:15am Keynote Speaker
A Vision for the Water Resources Utility of the Future
Thomas W. Sigmund, P.E., Chair, NACWA Utility and Resource Management Committee & Executive Director, NEW Water – view abstract
9:00am Invited Speaker
Troubleshooting Instrument and Control Systems
Don Lovell, ISA – view abstract
9:45am Coffee Break & Exhibits
Track 1 Track 2
10:30am Townsend Filter Plant SCADA Replacement –Standardization Matters!
Pavol Segedy, Brown and Caldwell – view abstract
CyberSecurity: Can Standards Bring Clarity from the Confusion?
David Doggett, Jeff Miller, P.E., ENV SP, and Mark Leinmiller, Schneider Electric – view abstract
11:00am Municipality Moves SCADA System from Desktop Computers to Thin Clients
Bosko Bob Loncar, The Regional Municipality of Halton – view abstract
Which cybersecurity standard is most relevant for a water utility?
Don Dickinson, Phoenix Contact – view abstract
11:30am HMI Development – Techniques for Reduction of Development Time
Lucas Jordan, P.E., ARCADIS – view abstract
Digital Energy – BPT
Paul Coggin, Dynetics, Inc. – view abstract
12:00pm Lunch & Exhibits
1:00pm Sustainability through Automation of Wastewater Treatment: A Case Study on the Energy and water quality Impacts of DO, NH4 and SRT Control Strategies at A Conventional Activated Sludge Plant
Irina Gokhman and Sarah Elger, P.E., Xylem Water Solutions – Sanitaire Products and Robert Smith, Ph.D., P.E., Xylem Water Solutions – YSI Products – view abstract
Managing Complexity – Minimizing Risk: Balancing system growth against destabilizing risk
Blair Sooley, MBA, P. Eng., Trihedral Engineering – view abstract
1:30pm New Transit Time Flowmeter for Biogas applications
Alan Vance, Endress+Hauser – view abstract
Leveraging Real-time Data for Intelligent, Utility Management
Gary Wong, P.Eng., MBA, CPA , OSIsoft, LLC. – view abstract
2:00pm Process Automation Upgrade of the Gilder Creek WWTP
Scott Whitmore, P.E., CDM Smith and Sothorn Khel, P.E., MR Systems – view abstract
How Ottawa Met its Environmental Regulation Requirements Using Real Time Control (RTC) and Reduced Their Combined Sewer Overflows (CSOs) by 60%
Maxym Lachance, Eng., Tetra Tech – view abstract
2:30pm Poster Session, Coffee & Exhibits

Featured Poster (part of poster session):
Migrating from Single Monitor to Dual Monitor SCADA Workstations
Juliana Oyeniyi, CDM Smith – view abstract

3:45pm End-to-End Networking Solutions in the Water and Wastewater Sectors
Patrick Ho and Riz Amanullah, Eaton – view abstract
Human Factors For Project Managers
David Lee, CEng, FIChemE, User Centered Design Services Inc. – view abstract
4:15pm DNP3 Implementation – The Do’s and Don’ts
Jeff Miller, P.E., ENV SP, Mike Drescher, and Mark Leinmiller, Schneider Electric – view abstract
Putting the Operator First – Case Studies on Rethinking HMIs and Addressing Alarm Management
Ryan Kowalski, P.E., ARCADIS – view abstract
4:45pm Using Cellular Machine-to-Machine Data Plans for Collection System SCADA: Is a Small Plan Big Enough?
Daniel Cote, P.E. and Tim Baldwin, P.E., McKim & Creed, Inc. – view abstract
Advanced Alarm Management Solutions
Thomas Maczuzak, MBA and Brian Heimbigner, BSChE, MBA, ABB Inc. – view abstract
5:15pm General Reception and Cash Bar

Thursday, August 7, 2014

7:00am Breakfast
8:00am Opening Remarks
8:10am Preview of next year’s 2015 ISA Water/Wastewater and Automatic Controls Symposium
8:15am Invited Speaker
Understanding Vulnerabilities: How to Conduct Vulnerability Assessments to Know What Attackers Can, and Can’t Do
Bryan Singer, Kenexis – view abstract
9:00am Guest Speaker
WEF Current News and Trends
Tom DeLaura, P.E., Chair, WEF Automation and Information Technology Committee
& Vice-President, Eramosa Engineering International – view abstract
9:25am Guest Speaker
AWWA Current News and Trends
Mike Sweeney, Ph.D., P.E., Florida Section of the American Water Works Association (AWWA)
& Deputy Executive-Director, Toho Water Authority – view abstract
9:45am Coffee Break & Exhibits
10:30am Forum Session
The Role of Automation within the Utility of the Future
Moderator: Tom DeLaura, P.E., Chair, WEF Automation and Information Technology Committee & Vice-President, Eramosa Engineering International
Panel Members: Tom Sigmund, P.E., Chair, NACWA Utility and Resource Management Committee & Executive Director, NEW Water
Kalanithy Vairavamoorthy, Ph.D., Dean, University of South Florida, Patel College of Global Sustainability
Barry Liner, P.E., Director, Water Science & Engineering Center at Water Environment Federation (WEF)
Zdenko Vitasovic, PhD, Senior Engineer, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
Mike Sweeney, Ph.D., P.E., Florida Section of the American Water Works Association (AWWA) & Deputy Executive-Director, Toho Water Authority
12:00pm Lunch & Exhibits
Track 1 Track 2
1:00pm What is your Cloud IQ? Is the Cloud for you? – As technology advances, where do you need to be?
Daniel Sheldon, P.E., Xylem Inc. – view abstract
Optimizing In-line Booster Pumps with Unique Design Features and Control Strategies
Evan Curtis, P.E., Hazen and Sawyer – view abstract
1:30pm Cloud Based SCADA for Small Water Districts – Efficiency improvements with a new control architecture
Mauritz Botha, XiO, Inc. – view abstract
Optimizing Water Reclamation Systems by Automation using Continuous Water Quality Analysis
Vickie Olson, MBA, Honeywell Process Solutions – view abstract
2:00pm Virtualizing SCADA – Improving control system reliability with proven IT technology
Jason Hamlin, City of Lynchburg Regional Wastewater Plant and Carter Farley, P.E., Instrulogic Corporation – view abstract
Effluent Water Automation System and Operation Effectiveness
Fakhri Musameh and Issa AL-Jadi, Kuwait Oil Co. – Water Handling Team – view abstract
2:30pm Poster Session, Coffee & Exhibits
3:45pm CCST Certification – What, Why, Who, and How
Dan Machado, Cobb County Water System – view abstract
SCADA Risk Management and Emergency Preparedness
Mark Leinmiller, Jeff Miller, P.E., ENV SP, and Mike Drescher – view abstract
4:15pm Specifying Adjustable Speed Drives for Improved Control and Integration
Tom Schaefer, Rockwell Automation
SCADA Security and Control System Redundancy and Robust Design
Marios Iacovou, Brown and Caldwell – view abstract
4:45pm The Benefits of Video Integration for Facility and Asset Management
Gregory Santos, Industrial Video & Control – view abstract
Vulnerabilities in SCADA Systems: What Are We Protecting Against?
Mark Benedict, Ultra Electronics, 3eTI – view abstract
5:15pm
-5:30pm
Closing Remarks