Program Schedule

The symposium program committee is pleased to announce this year’s WWAC2017 program:

(see also alphabetical technical speakers list)

Monday, August 7, 2017

8:00am-4:00pm IACS Cybersecurity Operations & Maintenance: Secure Your Control System (day 1 of 2)*
8:00am-4:00pm Introduction to the Management of Alarm Systems (1 day)*

Tuesday, August 8, 2017

8:00am-4:00pm IACS Cybersecurity Operations & Maintenance: Secure Your Control System (day 2 of 2)*
12:00pm-12:30pm Early Symposium Registration & Badge Pick-Up
2:00pm-6:00pm Tour of Treatment Plant (transportation provided)**

* Short courses are optional. Separate course registration required.
** Limited capacity on tour. Tour bus leaves from hotel lobby. Invitations will be sent out 3 weeks prior to tour to registered symposium attendees. RSVP required.

Wednesday, August 9, 2017

7:00am Registration, Badge Pick-up, & Breakfast
8:00am Opening Remarks
8:15am Keynote Speaker
The Journey of Digital and Its Ties to Automation
Steve Davis, Business Development Leader, GE Water & Process Technologies – view abstract
9:00am Guest Speakers
Critical Considerations for Successfully Transitioning to a “Smart Utility”: Implementing Intelligent Water Systems
Corey Williams, President and CEO, Optimatics
Barry Liner, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Director of WEF’s Water Science & Engineering Center – view abstract
9:45am Coffee Break & Exhibits
Track 1 Track 2
10:30am Big Data and Business Intelligence 101
Travis Detherage, WaterOne – view abstract
How to Decide Whether to Upgrade or Replace Your SCADA System
G. Mike Stoup, P.E., McKim & Creed, Inc.
Eric Brown, McKim & Creed, Inc. – view abstract
11:00am Mission Critical Systems Data Security and Regulatory Compliance in the Cloud
Goran Novkovic, MSc, ITIL, CQA, CSQE, PEng, APM, PMP, Toronto Water – view abstract
Intelligent Process Control Improvement Strategy to Shave and Save Energy
Daniel J. Sheldon, P.E., Xylem- view abstract
11:30am Lessons from the Field, a Pen Tester’s Adventures in Water Sectors and ICS
Bryan Singer, CISSP, CAP, IOActive – view abstract
Case Study: WTP2 PLC Upgrade Project: As-builting, Design, Fabrication, Installation, Testing & Commissioning
Benjamin Egger, P.E., Alameda County Water District – view abstract
12:00pm Lunch & Exhibits
1:00pm Enterprise Asset Management Using SCADA, Workflows, Work Order Management Systems and GIS
Kerry Lee Schrank, Gray Matter Systems – view abstract
Measuring Pressure in Challenging Environments
David Dlugos, Ashcroft, Inc. – view abstract
1:30pm Implementation of Automation Projects Using a SCADA Master Plan
Manoj Yegnaraman, P.E., Carollo Engineers, Inc.
Norman Anderson, P.E., Westin Engineering, Inc.
Jeff Martin, Carollo Engineers, Inc. – view abstract
Implementation of Real Time Pump Efficiency and Optimization System
Adam Plumstead, Eramosa Engineering
Michael O’Meara, Regional Municipality of York
Matt Spitzig, Regional Municipality of York – view abstract
2:00pm Transformation in plant operator process perception through implementation of HMI standards based on ISA 101
Dean Ford, P.E., CAP, Westin Engineering, Inc.
John Dulebohn, Public Utilities Department, City of Anaheim – view abstract
Advanced Management of Remote Lift Stations
William Moulton, Schneider Electric – view abstract
2:30pm Defending Against Cyber Attacks
Richard Witucki, Schneider Electric
Daniel DesRuisseaux, Schneider Electric – view abstract
Process Control Loops at a Water Resource Recovery Facility: Goals, Tuning, Benefits, and Interactions
Oliver Schraa, inCNTRL Solutions, Inc.
Matthew Gray, AECOM – view abstract
3:00pm

Coffee Break & Exhibits

3:45pm I-o-T Spells Change for Our World – And Work
Don Dickinson, Phoenix Contact – view abstract
Instrumentation Workshop – pH, ORP, DO, Turbidity, TSS Fundamentals
Instrumentation Workshop Speakersview abstract
4:15pm Industrial and Automation Communication Protocols in the Age of IIoT
Alan Hudson, Trihedral – view abstract
Instrumentation Workshop – pH, ORP, DO, Turbidity, TSS Fundamentals
Instrumentation Workshop Speakers  – view abstract
4:45pm Turning Data into Information
Hassan Ajami, Process Control & Instrumentation
Biren Saparia, Great Lakes Water Authority – view abstract
Instrumentation Workshop – pH, ORP, DO, Turbidity, TSS Fundamentals
Instrumentation Workshop Speakersview abstract
5:15pm General Reception and Cash Bar

Thursday, August 10, 2017

7:00am Breakfast
8:00am Opening Remarks
8:10am Preview of next year’s 2018 ISA Water/Wastewater and Automatic Controls Symposium
8:15am Invited Speaker
Your machines are talking, are you listening?
Saadi Kermani, Global Business Development Manager, Schneider Electric – view abstract
8:45am Invited Speaker
Optimizing Water/Wastewater Operation via Industry Standards embracing IIoT
Thomas Burke, President & Executive Director, OPC Foundation – view abstract
9:15am Guest Speaker
AWWA Current News and Trends
Michael Sweeney, Ph.D., Deputy Executive Director, Toho Water Authority – view abstract
9:30am 2016 Water Wastewater Automatic Control Symposium / Water Wastewater Industry Division Awards
9:45am Coffee Break & Exhibits
Track 1 Track 2
10:30am Industrial Internet of Things and Hybrid Control Systems
Jose Pina, Schneider Electric
Francois Bravo, Schneider Electric – view abstract
Instrumentation Workshop – Ammonia, Nitrate, Phosphorous, Chlorine Fundamentals
Instrumentation Workshop Speakersview abstract
11:00am Beyond High Performance HMI
Lucas Jordan, MR Systems
Robert Touchton, MR Systems – view abstract
Instrumentation Workshop – Ammonia, Nitrate, Phosphorous, Chlorine Fundamentals
Instrumentation Workshop Speakersview abstract
11:30am Object Oriented SCADA
Nate Powell, P.E., Custom Controls Unlimited, Inc.
Robert J Shull, P.E., CAP, Custom Controls Unlimited, Inc. – view abstract
Instrumentation Workshop – Ammonia, Nitrate, Phosphorous, Chlorine Fundamentals
Instrumentation Workshop Speakersview abstract
12:00pm Lunch & Exhibits
1:00pm SCADA Zero to SCADA Hero
Jason Hamlin, City of Lynchburg, VA
Carter Farley, P.E., InstruLogic, LLC – view abstract
Instrumentation Workshop – Chlorine Fundamentals
Instrumentation Workshop Speakersview abstract
1:30pm Comparison of IoT Connectivity Protocols
Tom McKinney, HMS Industrial Networks – view abstract
Instrumentation Workshop – Problem Solving Using Instrumentation Fundamentals
Instrumentation Workshop Speakersview abstract
2:00pm Unveiling Security Gaps in Industrial Control Systems and Critical Infrastructure
Mille Gandelsman, Indegy
Chris Grove, Indegy – view abstract
Instrumentation Workshop – Problem Solving Using Instrumentation Fundamentals
Instrumentation Workshop Speakersview abstract
2:30pm Lessons From The Ukraine Cyberattacks,Protecting critical infrastructure against the new cyber attacks
Michael H. Firstenberg, Waterfall Security Solutions – view abstract
Instrumentation Workshop – Cost of Ownership
Instrumentation Workshop Speakersview abstract
3:10pm
-3:30pm
Closing Remarks / Symposium Wrap-Up